Best Pellet Stoves of 2026: Top Picks by Home Size & Burn Time
Share
Updated September 10, 2026
For most homes in 2026, the best pellet stove is the ComfortBilt HP22. It heats up to 2,800 sq ft at 80.5% EPA-certified efficiency, runs up to 20 hours on its 55-lb hopper, and costs $2,399. If you'd rather fill the hopper twice a week than every day, the Drolet ECO-65R runs up to 105 hours per fill and is the cleanest-burning stove we carry at 0.77 g/h. Every stove on this page ships with no sales tax in any state and free shipping. The picks below are sorted by the job each one does best.
Every model here is EPA-2020 certified and one we stock. Every table on this page has a shipping column, pulled from our supplier feed. A stove that leaves the warehouse this week is a different purchase from one that ships in six weeks, and curbside freight adds one to two weeks on top of the ship date. The heating-area numbers are manufacturer maximums for mild conditions, so size up if your winters are cold or your house is drafty. Still deciding between fuels? Our pellet vs wood guide covers that first.
Quick answer: which pellet stove to buy for your home size
- Cabin or small home: ComfortBilt Alpine HP40, $1,099, up to 1,500 sq ft (Ready to ship)
- Most homes: ComfortBilt HP22, $2,399, up to 2,800 sq ft (Ready to ship)
- Large or open-plan home: ComfortBilt HP61, $2,299, up to 3,000 sq ft (Ready to ship)
- Fewest refills: Drolet ECO-65R, $4,129, 800–2,600 sq ft, up to 105 hrs per fill (Ships in 1–3 days)
No Sales Tax in any state, free shipping and the full manufacturer warranty from an authorized ComfortBilt and Drolet dealer. Not sure which size fits? Email info@stovesource.com or text 1-888-866-8206 with your square footage and climate. Full reasoning for each pick is below.
Best pellet stoves 2026 at a glance
| Category | Model | Heats up to | Hopper / burn | Price | Shipping |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for most homes | ComfortBilt HP22 | 2,800 sq ft | 55 lb, up to 20 hrs | $2,399 | Ready to ship |
| Longest burn & cleanest | Drolet ECO-65R | 800–2,600 sq ft | 125 lb, up to 105 hrs | $4,129 | Ships in 1–3 days |
| Big hopper, full coverage | ComfortBilt HP22N | 2,800 sq ft | 80 lb, up to 32 hrs | $2,599 | Ready to ship |
| Best value for 3,000 sq ft | ComfortBilt HP61 | 3,000 sq ft | 51 lb | $2,299 | Ready to ship |
| Flagship & best looking | ComfortBilt HP75C | 3,000 sq ft | 65 lb | $4,899 | Ready to ship |
| Clean burn, mid-size |
Drolet ECO-55 Need it sooner? Drolet ECO-65R (Ships in 1–3 days) |
500–2,000 sq ft | 60 lb, up to 51 hrs | $2,799 | No confirmed date |
| Bigger-hopper ECO-55 | Ventis ECO-55 ST | 500–2,000 sq ft | 80 lb, up to 70 hrs | $3,979 | No confirmed date |
| Budget pick | ComfortBilt HP50S | 2,400 sq ft | 47 lb | $1,899 | Ready to ship |
| Best for small rooms | ComfortBilt HP21 | 2,400 sq ft | 40 lb | $1,949 | Ready to ship |
| Best pellet insert | ComfortBilt HP22i | 2,800 sq ft | 47 lb | $2,799 | Ready to ship |
Every model here is EPA-2020 certified. No sales tax in any state, and free shipping on every stove. Shipping status checked against our supplier feed on October 27, 2026. Need floor protection too? The HP22, HP22N, HP61, HP50S and HP21 each come as a stove + hearth pad combo that saves $99–$249, and all five are in this month's clearance deals.
Best for most homes: ComfortBilt HP22

The ComfortBilt HP22 is the one I'd point most homeowners to. It covers up to 2,800 sq ft at 80.5% EPA-certified HHV efficiency and 1.01 g/h emissions, and it turns down to roughly 9,700 BTU/h in EPA testing, so it idles gently in shoulder season and still carries January at about 40,700 BTU/h. The 55-lb hopper runs up to 20 hours on low. The controls include 5 heat levels, a Temp mode with ECO, a 7-day schedule, thermostat support and a remote, which makes it about as close to set-and-forget as pellet heat gets. It comes in three colors, each in standard or stainless-trim (HP22-SS) finish. Best for: primary or supplemental heat in an average home, with the least day-to-day fuss.
Against the dealer-only brands it gets cross-shopped with, the HP22 gives up some build heft and a local installer relationship. It does not give up heat or certification, and it costs a fraction of what the showroom stoves do. Our Harman vs ComfortBilt and Quadra-Fire vs ComfortBilt comparisons lay out exactly where the premium goes.
Longest burn & cleanest: Drolet ECO-65R

The Drolet ECO-65R wins two categories outright. Its 125-lb hopper runs up to 105 hours per fill, which is over four days of continuous heat. At 0.77 g/h it's the cleanest-burning stove we carry. It heats 800–2,600 sq ft at up to 50,800 BTU/h and comes with a 500 CFM blower that pushes heat well past the stove room. Drolet publishes up to 84.4% optimum efficiency, which is its best-case figure and is measured differently from the EPA HHV numbers elsewhere on this page. Our guide to reading efficiency ratings explains the difference. The stove is built by SBI with a limited lifetime warranty, uses a 4" vent, and is mobile-home approved with a fresh air intake. Shipping status: Ships in 1–3 days. Best for: second homes, basements, and anyone who wants the longest refill interval and the lowest emissions available.
Big hopper, full coverage: ComfortBilt HP22N

Want HP22 performance with more runway? The ComfortBilt HP22N is the HP22's taller sibling. It has the same output class, the same 80.5% efficiency and 1.01 g/h emissions, and an 80-lb hopper good for up to 32 hours on low. That puts it between the HP22 and the ECO-65R: full 2,800 sq ft coverage with fills every day or two instead of daily, for about $1,500 less than the Drolet. Best for: round-the-clock primary heat in cold snaps.
Best value for 3,000 sq ft: ComfortBilt HP61
The ComfortBilt HP61 is the least expensive way to reach 3,000 sq ft of rated coverage. It runs at 80.1% HHV and 1.15 g/h with a 51-lb hopper, in a classic cabinet that suits traditional rooms. Its higher minimum output makes it a better fit for climates that stay cold than for mild ones, where it would spend most of its time cycling. The full three-way breakdown is in our HP22 vs HP61 vs HP75C comparison. Best for: large or open-plan homes in cold regions on a budget.
Flagship & best looking: ComfortBilt HP75C

The ComfortBilt HP75C is ComfortBilt's best stove on paper. It has the highest peak output in the range (43,298 BTU/h in EPA testing), the highest EPA-certified efficiency of any stove we carry at 80.7% HHV, 3,000 sq ft of coverage, a 65-lb hopper and a vermiculite-lined firebox. It is also the only one you'd call designed, in Satin Black, Cream, Green or Brown. It currently ships with a free ash vacuum ($161 value). Best for: large homes and main living spaces where the stove is on display.
Clean burn, mid-size: Drolet ECO-55
The Drolet ECO-55 brings the ECO line's clean burn to mid-size spaces. It runs at 0.96 g/h, covers 500–2,000 sq ft at up to 39,260 BTU/h, and its 60-lb hopper is good for up to 51 hours. Drolet publishes up to 78.4% optimum efficiency. It is approved for mobile homes and alcoves, vents with standard 3" pipe, and cleans without tools. It is also sold bundled with Drolet's factory ground-floor or basement venting kit. Shipping status: No confirmed date. Both ECO models are compared head to head in our Drolet pellet stove guide. Best for: alcove installs, mobile homes, and buyers who put emissions first. Need it sooner? The closest match is the Drolet ECO-65R, $4,129, 800–2,600 sq ft (Ships in 1–3 days).
Same stove, bigger hopper: the Ventis ECO-55 ST ($3,979, currently sold out) is the step-top version of the ECO-55, built by SBI, the same Quebec manufacturer as Drolet. It has the same burner, the same 0.96 g/h EPA 2020 rating, the same up to 39,260 BTU/h and 500–2,000 sq ft, 3" venting, and the same mobile-home and alcove approvals, plus an 80-lb hopper good for up to 70 hours per fill. Shipping status: No confirmed date.
Budget and small rooms: ComfortBilt HP50S and HP21

Heating up to about 2,400 sq ft, there are two paths. The slim, European-style ComfortBilt HP50S is the lowest-priced stove in ComfortBilt's classic HP line at $1,899. It runs 80.4% HHV with a 47-lb hopper and fits where boxier stoves won't, in four finishes including Arctic White. The ComfortBilt HP21 ($1,949) peaks at 31,753 BTU/h with a 40-lb hopper and the same control stack. It is the gentler of the two in a genuinely small room. Our small pellet stove guide compares them on turndown range. ComfortBilt's Alpine line goes smaller and cheaper: the Alpine HP40 ($1,099) is the lowest-priced ComfortBilt we sell, 17" wide and rated to 1,500 sq ft, with the Alpine HP41 ($1,299, 2,200 sq ft) and Alpine HP42 ($1,499, 120 lb hopper, 2,500 sq ft) above it. Best for: condos, cabins, smaller homes and first pellet stoves.
Best pellet insert: ComfortBilt HP22i

Have a masonry fireplace that mostly loses heat? The ComfortBilt HP22i drops the proven HP22 platform into the opening. It delivers up to 40,689 BTU/h and 2,800 sq ft of thermostatic pellet heat at 1.01 g/h. Venting runs through a 3" flex liner, and the HP22i piping kit covers a standard chimney. Comparing inserts across brands? See our pellet fireplace inserts compared. Best for: converting an existing fireplace.
Worth watching: Englander 25-CBPAH

The Englander 25-CBPAH is the American-built long-burn option. Its 120-lb hopper runs up to 75 hours on a single fill, it heats 500–2,200 sq ft, the outside air kit is included, and it is mobile-home approved. It is built by England's Stove Works in Virginia. Shipping status: No confirmed date. If made-in-USA and a multi-day hopper both matter and your install date is flexible, it's worth the wait. If you need the same long-burn capability sooner, the ECO-65R goes further on a fill. Need it sooner? The closest match is the ComfortBilt HP22N, $2,599, 80 lb hopper, up to 2,800 sq ft (Ships in 1–3 days).
| Model | Heats up to | Hopper / burn | Price | Shipping |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Englander 25-CBPAH Need it sooner? ComfortBilt HP22N (Ships in 1–3 days) |
500–2,200 sq ft | 120 lb, up to 75 hrs | $2,199 | No confirmed date |
|
25-CBPAH Complete Install Package Need it sooner? ComfortBilt HP22N (Ships in 1–3 days) |
500–2,200 sq ft | 120 lb, up to 75 hrs | $2,863 | No confirmed date |
How to pick the right pellet stove
Start with square footage. Match the rated heating area to the space you actually want to heat, then size up for cold climates, high ceilings or older drafty houses. Pellet stoves are more forgiving of oversizing than wood stoves because they modulate, but a stove that spends all winter on its lowest setting still burns less cleanly. Our stove sizing calculator turns square footage, climate zone, insulation and ceiling height into a BTU target.
Then check the ship date. A stove is not a two-day purchase. Freight to your curb takes one to two weeks after it leaves the warehouse, and you still need the venting and the install booked. Work backwards from the first cold week you want heat.
Choose your hopper size. This is the biggest day-to-day difference between these stoves. A 40-lb hopper (HP21) means near-daily filling in deep winter. A 125-lb hopper (ECO-65R) means about once every four days.
Compare efficiency on the same metric. Every stove above is EPA-2020 certified. But "optimum" efficiency (Drolet's published figure) and EPA-certified HHV efficiency (ComfortBilt's) are measured differently and can't be compared directly. Our efficiency guide shows how to read them.
Plan for electricity. Pellet stoves need power for the auger and blower. If you get frequent outages, budget for battery backup, or look at a wood stove instead.
Plan the venting and floor protection. Most of these stoves use 3" pellet vent; the ECO-65R uses 4". Our venting guide covers configurations and the parts list. The DuraVent 3" piping kit handles the standard ComfortBilt install, and the rest of the parts are in our pellet venting collection. For the floor, our hearth pad guide covers what the manuals require, and the hearth pads collection has the pads. The full job is walked through in our pellet stove installation guide.
Replacing an older stove? Match on output and hopper size rather than model name, and check whether your existing vent will carry over. We have model-by-model replacement guides for Breckwell, Vogelzang, Whitfield, Kozi, Earth Stove and corn and multi-fuel stoves.
Cross-shopping other brands? We've compared ComfortBilt head to head with Enviro, St. Croix, PelPro, Castle Serenity, Cleveland Iron Works and Ashley, including where each one genuinely wins.
Browse the full pellet stove collection or the ComfortBilt lineup. Want every ComfortBilt model ranked against the others? See Best ComfortBilt Pellet Stoves 2026. Once it's installed, our pellet stove maintenance schedule keeps it running, and our pellet stove troubleshooting guide covers the fixes if it ever won't light or feed. Every model we sell, pellet and wood, is compared side by side in our wood and pellet stove specs chart.
Not sure what size you need? Three quick questions get you to the right stove:
- How many square feet are you heating?
- Mild, moderate, or cold winters?
- One room, or the whole house?
Run our stove sizing calculator and get a recommendation in under a minute.
Frequently asked questions
What is the best pellet stove for most homes?
For most homes the ComfortBilt HP22 is the strongest all-round pick. It heats up to about 2,800 sq ft, runs an EPA-certified burn at 80.5% efficiency, and has a 55-lb hopper with programmable thermostatic control for $2,399. If refill interval or emissions matter most, the Drolet ECO-65R's 125-lb hopper runs up to 105 hours per fill at 0.77 g/h.
How much does a pellet stove cost?
The freestanding stoves in this guide run from $1,099 (ComfortBilt Alpine HP40) to $4,899 (ComfortBilt HP75C), with most whole-home models between $2,299 and $2,799. Budget separately for venting, a hearth pad and installation. We charge no sales tax in any state and ship every stove free.
Which pellet stove has the longest burn time?
Of the stoves we carry, the Drolet ECO-65R runs longest, up to 105 hours per fill from its 125-lb hopper. The Englander 25-CBPAH is next at up to 75 hours from a 120-lb hopper, followed by the Drolet ECO-55 at up to 51 hours and the ComfortBilt HP22N at up to 32 hours.
How many square feet can a pellet stove heat?
The stoves in this guide are rated from about 1,500 to 3,000 sq ft in mild conditions. Real coverage depends on climate, insulation, ceiling height and layout, so size up for cold regions or drafty homes.
Do I need a hearth pad under a pellet stove?
On a combustible floor, yes. Pellet stoves require a non-combustible floor protector that extends a set distance beyond the stove, and the owner's manual gives the exact dimensions. Our hearth pad guide covers how to size one, and several ComfortBilt models are sold as stove + hearth pad combos.
Do pellet stoves need electricity?
Yes. Pellet stoves use electricity for the auger that feeds pellets and the blower that circulates heat. In an outage they stop unless you've added a battery backup or generator. If you want heat that works off-grid, a wood stove is the better option.
Are pellet stoves efficient?
Yes. Modern EPA-certified pellet stoves usually run around 80% efficiency or better and are among the cleanest-burning solid-fuel heaters, thanks to uniform low-moisture pellets and automated feeding. Check whether a published figure is EPA-certified HHV or a manufacturer's "optimum" number before comparing two stoves.
Is there a tax credit for pellet stoves in 2026?
No. The federal 25C biomass stove tax credit (30%, up to $2,000) expired December 31, 2025, so there's no federal credit for a pellet stove installed in 2026. Some state or local programs may still apply, so check your area.
Written and reviewed by the StoveSource team. We sell and ship every stove ranked here, and these picks reflect the models we actually stock.