Harman Pellet Stoves vs ComfortBilt: Honest Price & Value Comparison

Updated September 22, 2026

Harman makes some of the most respected pellet stoves in America — and if you're searching for one, you've probably discovered the catch: Harman sells exclusively through authorized brick-and-mortar dealers, stove-only prices run from around $4,149 for the compact P43 up to $6,069 for the Absolute63, and delivery, venting and installation are all quoted on top. This guide gives Harman an honest look, then shows the two routes you can order online and have shipped to your door with No Sales Tax in any state: the Drolet ECO-65R if you want a premium stove without the dealer model, and ComfortBilt if the budget is what brought you here.

Quick answer: which pellet stove to buy instead of a Harman

  • Instead of a P43, for less: ComfortBilt HP22, $2,399, up to 2,800 sq ft (Ships in 1–3 days)
  • Premium, instead of a P61, P68 or Absolute63: Drolet ECO-65R, $4,129, 800–2,600 sq ft, up to 105 hrs per fill (Ships in 1–3 days)
  • Instead of an Accentra insert: ComfortBilt HP22i, $2,799, up to 2,800 sq ft (Ships in 1–3 days)

No Sales Tax in any state, free shipping and the full manufacturer warranty from an authorized ComfortBilt and Drolet dealer. No dealer quote needed: the price is on the page, or email info@stovesource.com or text 1-888-866-8206 to size your home.

What Harman Does Well

Credit where due. Harman's P-Series (P43, P61A, P68), the Absolute series, the XXV and the Accentra inserts are premium machines: American-made, known for precise room-temperature regulation, quiet operation on the newer Absolute models, and a limited lifetime warranty backed by a dealer network that handles installation and service. If you have a good Harman dealer nearby and the budget for a fully installed premium stove, nobody will talk you out of it — including us.

The dividing line is straightforward: Harman is the better buy when a local dealer will own the installation and the servicing for the life of the stove. If you'd rather put that money into the appliance itself, the two stoves below do the same job for less. Both ship in one to two business days.

The price ladder, and where the gap actually is

The value argument is not the same at every size, so here is the whole range in one place.

Harman MSRP What we'd put against it
P43-C $4,449 (street ~$4,149) HP22 — about $2,000 less
P61-C $5,179 Drolet ECO-65R — about $1,050 less
XXV-TC $5,599 Drolet ECO-65R — about $1,470 less
P68-C $5,789 Drolet ECO-65R — about $1,660 less
Absolute63 $6,069 Drolet ECO-65R — about $1,940 less
Accentra52i-TC (insert) $6,049 ComfortBilt HP22i

The gap is widest at the small end and narrowest at the top. Our full breakdown of the large models is in Harman Absolute63 and P68 vs ComfortBilt. Dealer listings, September 2026 — Harman does not publish pricing centrally, so expect regional variation. For all nine current models, including the Absolute43, Allure50 and P42i insert, plus what installation adds, see Harman pellet stove prices 2026.

The Trade-Offs

  • Dealer-only purchase. You can't order a Harman online. Pricing is quote-based, varies by region, and the published "starting at" figures exclude delivery, venting, installation and accessories.
  • Stove-only cost. The compact P43 — the entry point — lists from $4,149 to $4,449 at dealers before any installation costs. Larger models and the Absolute series run higher.
  • Total project cost. By the time venting and professional installation are added, a Harman project commonly lands well above the stove's sticker.

The premium alternative: Drolet ECO-65R

Drolet ECO-65R pellet stove with 125 lb hopper, front view

If what draws you to Harman is build quality and set-and-forget running rather than the dealer relationship, the Drolet ECO-65R ($4,129) is the stove to look at. It costs about the same as Harman's smallest model and roughly $1,940 less than the Absolute63, and it Ships in 1–3 days — no dealer quote, no waiting list.

  • 125 lb hopper, up to 105 hours per fill. Harman's P-Series hoppers run 50–60 lb. This is the single biggest day-to-day difference: you fill the ECO-65R about twice a week instead of daily.
  • 0.77 g/h emissions, EPA 2020 certified — the cleanest-burning pellet stove we carry, and low enough to matter if your county has air-quality rules.
  • 800–2,600 sq ft on up to 50,800 BTU/h, with a 500 CFM blower included rather than optional.
  • Thermostatic or manual mode with automatic ignition and electronic controls — the room-temperature regulation Harman buyers are usually shopping for.
  • Mobile home approved with a fresh air intake, and it vents on 4" pipe.

Where Harman still wins: the lifetime warranty and a dealer who will service the stove at your house. Drolet's warranty is shorter, and you're arranging your own installer. That's the trade, stated plainly.

The value route: ComfortBilt

ComfortBilt HP22 pellet stove with the door open, showing the burn pot

ComfortBilt's approach is the opposite of Harman's: EPA-certified pellet stoves sold online at value pricing, shipped free, installed by you or any local installer. The HP22 puts out up to 40,689 BTU/hr, heats up to 2,800 sq ft, runs at 80.5% EPA-certified efficiency, and carries a 55 lb hopper (slightly larger than the P43's 50 lb) for roughly $2,000 less than a P43. The HP22N stretches that to an 80 lb hopper, and the HP75C tops the range at up to 43,298 BTU/hr, 80.7% efficiency and 3,000 sq ft. All ship in 1–2 days with free shipping and No Sales Tax.

Harman P43 vs ComfortBilt HP22 at a Glance

Summary below; the full P43 vs HP22 comparison covers why the two brands' published BTU figures aren't measuring the same thing.

Harman P43 ComfortBilt HP22 Drolet ECO-65R
How you buy Authorized dealer, quote-based Online, price on page Online, price on page
Stove-only price $4,149–$4,449 at dealers About $2,000 less $4,129
Hopper 50 lb 55 lb 125 lb — up to 105 h
Output / coverage 23,900–45,200 BTU/hr input Up to 40,689 BTU/hr output / 2,800 sq ft Up to 50,800 BTU/h / 800–2,600 sq ft
Emissions Not published per model 1.01 g/h 0.77 g/h
Warranty Limited lifetime (dealer-serviced) Tiered, to 3 years See product page
Installation Typically dealer-installed DIY-friendly with a 3" DuraVent kit, or any local installer 4" vent, or any local installer
Shipping & tax Quoted by dealer Free shipping, No Sales Tax Free shipping, No Sales Tax

We've kept Harman's performance figures to what Harman publishes — confirm current specs on harmanstoves.com, since dealer-brand numbers change by model year.

Already own a Harman?

A Harman with a sound firebox is worth repairing. We stock Harman pellet stove parts with No Sales Tax, including the 13-1129 igniter, the 10-1118 exhaust blower motor, the 11-1223 convection blower and the 1-00-05886 control board. To work out which part has failed, start with our Harman troubleshooting guide, which decodes every status-light blink code.

The Honest Bottom Line

A Harman is a premium stove with a premium ownership model: stronger warranty, dealer service, higher total cost. If you want that level of stove without the dealer markup and the wait, the Drolet ECO-65R is the closest thing we ship — cleaner burning than anything in this comparison, with double the hopper of a P-Series, at P43 money. If the budget is the whole question, the ComfortBilt HP22 gets you comparable heat for roughly $2,000 less than a P43. Both are in stock. Start with the full ComfortBilt lineup comparison if you want to see the value range first.

Related Guides

Browse the full pellet stove lineup — authorized dealer, No Sales Tax, free shipping.

Back to blog