Harman P43 vs ComfortBilt HP22: What You're Actually Paying For

The Harman P43 is a genuinely good pellet stove. It is also roughly $1,750 more than the ComfortBilt HP22 before you have paid for a single foot of vent pipe. This guide covers what that money buys, where Harman earns it, and where it does not.

Short version: if you want a stove that manages itself and a dealer who will drive to your house, the P43 is worth the premium. If you want the same heat in the same room for a third less, the HP22 does that — and the specification gap is far smaller than the price gap.

Price

Harman P43 ComfortBilt HP22
Price $4,449 MSRP, ~$4,149 street $2,399
Sales tax Charged in most states None, in any state
Shipping Quoted separately Free
How you buy it Authorized dealer only Direct, online

Harman does not publish pricing; dealers quote it. The figures above come from authorized Harman dealer listings in September 2026. Expect regional variation. On a $4,449 purchase, sales tax alone is typically another $270 to $400 depending on your state. We do not charge it anywhere.

For every current Harman model's price and what venting and installation add to the bill, see Harman pellet stove prices 2026.

This is the widest price gap anywhere in the two ranges. It narrows considerably on the larger models — see Harman Absolute63 and P68 vs ComfortBilt for where it lands at the top end, and the Harman hub for the full price ladder.

ComfortBilt HP22 pellet stove in black with the front door open showing the burn pot

The BTU numbers do not compare — here is why

This trips up almost everyone cross-shopping these two stoves.

Harman publishes the P43 at 23,900 to 45,200 BTU/hr. That is input. It describes how much energy goes into the firebox as fuel.

ComfortBilt publishes the HP22 at 9,696 to 40,689 BTU/hr. That is output, measured during EPA emissions testing at 80.5% HHV efficiency. It describes heat actually delivered into the room.

Input is always the larger number, because no stove is 100% efficient. Comparing Harman's input figure against ComfortBilt's output figure makes the gap look far wider than it is. Apply a realistic efficiency to the P43's input and the two stoves land in similar territory at full output.

The same trap shows up across the industry — we covered it in US Stove and Ashley vs Englander, where an advertised BTU figure was more than double the manual's own number.

Specs side by side

Harman P43 ComfortBilt HP22
BTU/hr 23,900–45,200 (input) 9,696–40,689 (output, HHV)
Tested efficiency Not published per model 80.5% HHV
Emissions Not published per model 1.01 g/hr
Heating capacity 700–2,400 sq ft Up to 2,800 sq ft
Hopper 50 lb 55 lb (40–45 usable)
Dimensions H×W×D 33½ × 22 × 28⁵⁄₁₆ in 32½ × 24 × 25 in
Flue 3 in direct vent 3 in (2 in fresh air intake)
Warranty Limited lifetime Tiered, to 3 years
Service Dealer network Phone and online support
Availability Dealer lead time Ready to ship

HP22 figures are taken from the ComfortBilt HP22 owner's manual, revision 04/2024. P43 figures are from Harman's published literature and authorized dealer listings.

Where the Harman genuinely wins

The ESP probe. Harman's Exhaust Sensing Probe reads exhaust temperature and adjusts the feed rate continuously, so the stove compensates for pellet quality on its own. Feed it a bag of mediocre standard-grade pellets and it adapts. The HP22 has capable controls — manual levels 1 to 5, a temperature mode with ECO cycling, a weekly scheduler and wired thermostat support — but you set the level and the stove holds it. If your pellet supply varies bag to bag, the ESP is a real convenience rather than a brochure feature.

The warranty. Harman's limited lifetime coverage is the strongest in the category. ComfortBilt's is tiered and tops out at three years. That is a meaningful difference and we are not going to pretend otherwise.

Local service. A Harman dealer will install it, service it, and handle the warranty claim in person. That is worth real money to some buyers, particularly anyone who would rather not touch the stove themselves. Our support is by phone and email, and you arrange your own installer.

Build and resale. Heavier castings, a longer parts history, and a used market that holds value. Used P43s trade actively; used budget stoves mostly do not.

Where the ComfortBilt wins

Published, certified numbers. The HP22's 80.5% HHV efficiency and 1.01 g/hr emissions come from its EPA test report and appear in the manual. Harman does not publish per-model tested efficiency the same way. If you want to compare like for like, the ComfortBilt gives you something to compare. More on reading these figures in the most efficient pellet stoves.

Coverage. Up to 2,800 sq ft, against the P43's 2,400 sq ft ceiling.

Usable hopper. 55 lb nominal, 40 to 45 lb usable, up to 20 hours between fills. The P43's 50 lb hopper is close, and neither stove runs unattended for days.

Price. $2,399, free shipping, and No Sales Tax in any state.

Which one fits your house

Choose the P43 if you want a dealer relationship, you burn whatever pellets you can get locally, the lifetime warranty matters to you, and the price difference is not the deciding factor.

Choose the HP22 if you are heating up to 2,800 sq ft, you buy decent PFI-certified pellets, you are comfortable arranging your own installer, and you would rather put $1,750 toward venting, a hearth pad and three tons of fuel.

Consider the ComfortBilt HP61 if you want more stove for less money again. It sits alongside the HP22 in our lineup of ComfortBilt pellet stoves, the full ComfortBilt range is compared here, and the HP22 vs HP61 vs HP75C breakdown sorts out which body size suits your square footage.

Heating a larger house? If you are cross-shopping the P61, P68 or Absolute63 rather than the P43, the comparison changes — see Harman Absolute63 and P68 vs ComfortBilt.

Shopping an insert instead of a freestanding stove?

The Harman Accentra52i is the insert equivalent and lists from $6,049 MSRP. We compare it against the ComfortBilt HP22i in our pellet insert guide.

ComfortBilt HP22i pellet stove insert with surround panel

What else the install needs

Neither stove ships with venting. Both use 3 inch pellet vent, so the parts and the cost are the same either way.

The HP22's clearances are 2 inches from back wall to stove back, 5 inches to the rear corners and 7 inches to a side wall. Always work from the figures in your own manual rather than these.

Cross-shopping the other premium brands?

We have run the same comparison across the dealer-only field: Quadra-Fire, Enviro, PelPro — now under the same Forge & Flame umbrella as Harman — Harman's large models, and Harman across the full range.

Every ComfortBilt stove ships with No Sales Tax in any state and free shipping, delivered curbside. Email info@stovesource.com or text 1-888-866-8206 with your square footage and we will tell you which one fits.

Back to blog