The Most Efficient Pellet Stoves: How to Read the Numbers Before You Buy
Share
Updated September 22, 2026
Search for the most efficient pellet stove and you'll get a pile of numbers between 70% and 90%, most of them not measuring the same thing. Before you compare anything, it's worth knowing which number you're looking at — because the stove advertising the bigger figure isn't always the better burner.
Quick answer: the most efficient pellet stoves we sell
- Highest certified efficiency: ComfortBilt HP75C, $4,899, 80.7% certified (Ships in 1–2 days)
- Best efficiency for the money: ComfortBilt HP50S, $1,899, 80.4% certified (Ships in 1–2 days)
- In stock, large homes: Drolet ECO-65R, $4,129, 800–2,600 sq ft (Ships in 1–3 days)
No Sales Tax in any state and free shipping. Compare every model in ComfortBilt pellet stoves.
Short answer if you're buying this season: the Drolet ECO-65R is the cleanest-burning pellet stove we carry at 0.77 g/h, it heats 800–2,600 sq ft, runs up to 105 hours on one 125 lb hopper fill (Ships in 1–3 days), with No Sales Tax in any state and free shipping.
Three different numbers, all called "efficiency"
EPA-certified HHV efficiency is the one on the EPA's certified wood heater list. It's a weighted average across the stove's operating range, calculated on the higher heating value of the fuel. It's conservative, it's standardized, and it's the only number you can use to compare two stoves directly.
"Optimum" efficiency is the stove's best result at its most favorable burn rate. It's a real measurement and manufacturers are entitled to publish it — but it describes a single sweet spot, not how the stove performs across a season. Optimum numbers run several points higher than the same stove's certified figure.
LHV efficiency is calculated on the lower heating value of the fuel, which is common in European specs. It produces numbers several points higher than HHV for the identical stove.
So a stove advertising 84% optimum and one advertising 80% HHV-certified may be equally efficient in your living room. Compare like with like, or don't compare.
Proof: one stove, three published numbers
This is not theoretical. Some manufacturers publish all three figures for the same appliance — one freestanding stove on the market lists 69% average overall efficiency (HHV), 74% average overall efficiency (LHV) and 77% optimum efficiency. Eight points of spread, one stove, no dishonesty — three different measurements. A competitor advertising 77% and one advertising 69% could be describing identical performance.
It happens at the premium end too. Blaze King's flagship King appears as 88% in one place, 81% in another, and 82% HHV in a third. Morsø's US dealers list "Optimum Efficiency — 75+%" across the range, while the 1440's own spec sheet says up to 73%.
None of these brands is lying. They are quoting different tests, and almost nobody labels which one.
The same spread runs through wood stoves. The Drolet Escape 1800 publishes 79% optimum, 77% LHV average and 72% HHV average for one appliance — seven points, three conventions. Our high efficiency wood stoves guide lists every published Drolet and Englander figure with the basis it was measured on, so you can compare them properly. Our pellet stove installation guide covers the parts, cost and steps.
The same trap with BTU
Efficiency isn't the only figure that shifts basis. Advertised BTU is frequently input or first-hour peak, not sustained output.
The clearest example: US Stove advertises the Ashley AW2520E-P at 112,800 BTU. Its own owner's manual states the stove delivers 20,374 to 60,065 BTU/hr under EPA test conditions. US Stove explains the gap openly — the advertised figure is maximum input measured in the first hour at high burn, the manual figure is measured output under EPA protocol. Most brands publish only the larger number.
The rule that survives all of this: size on firebox volume or hopper capacity, and compare on grams per hour. Firebox cubic feet cannot be inflated, and g/h is measured identically for every EPA-certified appliance sold in the US. Our EPA certification guide covers the wood stove side of this.
And efficiency isn't the same as clean
Efficiency measures how much of the fuel's energy ends up as heat in the room. Emissions (grams per hour of particulate) measure how much pollution goes up the flue. They're related but not the same, and if your county has air-quality rules, the emissions number is the one that matters.
Our cleanest and most efficient pellet stoves
| Stove | Emissions | Efficiency (basis) | Heats | Price | Shipping |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drolet ECO-65R | 0.77 g/h | 84.4% (optimum) | 800–2,600 sq ft | $4,129 | Ships in 1–3 days |
| ComfortBilt HP22 | 1.01 g/h | 80.5% (EPA HHV) | up to 2,800 sq ft | $2,399 | Ships in 1–2 days |
| ComfortBilt HP75C | 1.42 g/h | 80.7% (EPA HHV) | up to 3,000 sq ft | $4,899 | Ships in 1–2 days |
| ComfortBilt HP50S | — | 80.4% (EPA HHV) | up to 2,400 sq ft | $1,899 | Ships in 1–2 days |
| Drolet ECO-55 | 0.96 g/h | 78.4% (optimum) | 500–2,000 sq ft | $2,799 | No confirmed date |
| Ventis ECO-55 ST | 0.96 g/h | 78.4% (optimum) | 500–2,000 sq ft | $3,979 | No confirmed date |
| Englander 25-CBPAH | — | — | 500–2,200 sq ft | $2,199 | No confirmed date |
Cleanest pellet stove we carry: Drolet ECO-65R

At 0.77 g/h, EPA 2020 certified, the Drolet ECO-65R ($4,129) has the lowest emissions of any stove in our lineup by a wide margin. It's in stock now. Its up to 84.4% efficiency is Drolet's optimum figure — best-case, not the certified weighted number, exactly as described above. It heats 800–2,600 sq ft at up to 50,800 BTU/h, and the 125 lb hopper runs up to 105 hours per fill — among the longest in the category, which means fewer fills and a steadier burn. A 500 CFM blower is included, it vents on 4" pipe, and it's mobile home approved with a fresh air intake. Best for: whole-house pellet heat where you care about clean burning and hate refilling a hopper every day.
Highest certified efficiency: ComfortBilt HP22, HP75C and HP50S

If the certified HHV figure is your yardstick, the ComfortBilt line leads: the HP75C at 80.7%, the HP22 at 80.5% (and 1.01 g/h, the cleanest of the ComfortBilt classic line), and the HP50S at 80.4% for $1,899 — the efficiency-per-dollar pick. All three ship in 1–2 days.
Also in the lineup
The Drolet ECO-55 (0.96 g/h, 500–2,000 sq ft) and Englander 25-CBPAH (120 lb hopper, outside air kit included) are both strong stoves; each shows its live shipping status: ECO-55 No confirmed date, 25-CBPAH No confirmed date. If you need heat this winter, the ECO-65R is the in-stock Drolet.
Want the ECO-55's numbers with a bigger hopper? The Ventis ECO-55 ST ($3,979) is the step-top version of the same SBI platform: the same 0.96 g/h and 78.4% optimum efficiency, the same 500–2,000 sq ft, and a bigger 80 lb hopper for up to 70 hours per fill. It's currently sold out (No confirmed date), so if you need a stove now, the in-stock Drolet ECO-65R is the one to look at.
Reading that list honestly: the ECO-65R has the lowest emissions. The HP75C has the highest certified efficiency. Those are two different crowns, measured two different ways, and neither stove is straightforwardly "the most efficient" — which is exactly the point. We've labelled which metric each figure is, because that is the whole argument of this page.
What actually changes your fuel bill
The rating is one input. These matter as much:
- Pellet quality. Premium pellets at low ash and low moisture burn hotter and cleaner than cheap ones. This swamps a two-point efficiency difference.
- Sizing. An oversized stove idling at its minimum burns dirtier and less efficiently than a right-sized stove running in its comfortable middle. Our small pellet stove guide covers why the minimum output figure matters for small spaces.
- Maintenance. A burn pot crusted with clinker and a heat exchanger coated in ash costs real efficiency. Weekly ash pan, scraper rod on the heat tubes, seasonal vent cleaning.
- Venting. Excessive length and too many elbows hurt performance — the pellet stove venting guide covers equivalent vent length.
- Air supply. A stove starved of combustion air burns poorly no matter what it's rated.
Bottom line
If clean burning and long, hands-off burns are the goal, the Drolet ECO-65R leads our lineup at 0.77 g/h and 105 hours per fill. It ships now. If the certified HHV number is what you compare on, the ComfortBilt HP75C tops it at 80.7%; on a tighter budget, the HP50S gets you 80.4% certified for $1,899.
And when you're comparing against a stove we don't sell, check which metric its number is — optimum, LHV, or EPA-certified HHV. It's the single easiest way to avoid overpaying for a rating that isn't measuring what you think.
Related guides
- Best Drolet Pellet Stoves
- High Efficiency Wood Stoves: Which Numbers Are Real
- EPA Certified Wood Stoves: What It Means and How to Compare
- Best ComfortBilt Pellet Stoves
- Best Small Pellet Stoves
- Pellet Stove Venting Explained
- Pellet Stove vs Wood Stove
Browse the full pellet stove lineup or email info@stovesource.com or text 1-888-866-8206 and we'll size one to your space. No Sales Tax in any state, free shipping.